Blog

2017 Construction Excellence Awards: Congratulations to the Winners!

11/15/2017 - Posted in GBCA News laurentosti Comments (0)

On November 14, 2017, the GBCA honored the winners of the 20th Annual Construction Excellence Awards at an awards ceremony held at the Vie Ballroom in Philadelphia.

For the past 20 years, this program has been the region’s most sought-after construction awards program, recognizing the highest quality of workmanship and building innovation by Philadelphia area commercial contractors, as well as those companies who have demonstrated an honorable commitment to advancing the commercial construction industry. This year, GBCA also recognized the Contractors’ Choice Award winner, one project chosen as the most notable of all of submitted projects for this year’s Construction Excellence Awards based on a survey of all Active and Associate members of GBCA.

“Over the past two decades, the Construction Excellence Awards have honored some of the most well-known construction projects in the Greater Philadelphia region — buildings that have truly defined our city skyline and the places where we live, work, and learn,” said GBCA president Benjamin J. Connors, Esq. “This year’s winners continue to carry on this legacy of excellence, while setting a new standard for innovation and craftsmanship. We congratulate our winners for their exceptional work and dedication.”

The winners of the 20th annual Construction Excellence Awards were determined by a panel of esteemed judges: Christine M. Fiori, PhD, PE, program director and clinical professor, Construction Management Program, College of Engineering, Drexel University; Frank Grauman, FAIA, MRAIC, LEED AP, Principal, Bohlin Cywinski Jackson; and Samir D. Mody, P.E., President, Keller Engineers of New Jersey, LLC. They reviewed each nomination for workmanship and project management details, originality and innovative elements, and special techniques or materials.

The winners of the 20th Annual Construction Excellence Awards are:

Excellence in SafetySafway Services, LLC

Affiliate of the YearCastor Materials, Inc.

Excellence in Diversity & InclusionINTECH Construction, LLC

Best Specialty ContractorPenn Tower Demolition

Contractor: Superior Scaffold Services, Inc.; General Contractor: P. Agnes, Inc.; Owner: University of Pennsylvania Health System; Architect: Pennoni

Best Concrete Construction ProjectComcast Technology Center – Concrete Core

Contractor: B. Pietrini & Sons, Inc.; Owner: Comcast Corporation & Liberty Property Trust, a Joint Venture; Architect: Foster & Partners; Structural Engineer: Thornton Tomasetti Inc.

Best Adaptive Re-Use ProjectJohnson & Johnson: Our Story at the Powerhouse

Contractor: HSC Builders & Construction Managers; Owner: Johnson & Johnson; Architect: JacobsWyper Architects

Best Fit-Out ProjectStradley Ronon Stevens and Young Restack Renovation

Contractor: C. Erickson and Sons, Inc.; Owner: Stradley Ronon Stevens and Young; Architect: Gensler

Best Fit-Out ProjectNasdaq Fitout at FMC Towers

Contractor: Turner Construction Company; Owner: Nasdaq; Owner’s Representative: Watchdog Real Estate Project Management; Architect: HOK

Best Clinical Health ProjectChildren’s Hospital of Philadelphia Roberts Center for Pediatric Research

Contractor: LF Driscoll Company, LLC; Owner: Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia; Architect: Ballinger, Pelli Clarke Pelli

Best Educational Institution Project: Swarthmore College Whittier Hall

Contractor: LF Driscoll Company, LLC; Owner: Swarthmore College; Architect: JacobsWyper Architects

Best Historic Preservation Project: Park Towne Place Renovation

Contractor: Clemens Construction Company, Inc.; Owner: Aimco; Architect: BartonPartners, Tryba Architects

Best Hospitality Project: The Study at University City

Contractor: P. Agnes, Inc.; Owner: Hospitality 3; Architect: DIGSAU

Best Residential/Mixed-Use/Office Space Project: FMC Tower at Cira Centre South

Contractor: Turner Construction Company; Owner: Brandywine Realty Trust; Architect: Pelli Clarke Pelli, BLTa

Best Retail Project: LEGOLAND Discovery Center Philadelphia

Contractor: Turner Construction Company; Owner: Merlin Entertainment, Owner’s Representative: C. B. Development Services, Inc.; Architect: Kay Elliott, Darlow Christ Architects

Excellence in Craftsmanship: Moelis Family Grand Reading Room at Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center

Contractor: Clemens Construction Company, Inc.; Owner: University of Pennsylvania; Architect: Gensler

Excellence in Craftsmanship: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Philadelphia Pennsylvania Temple

Contractor: LF Driscoll Company, LLC; Owner: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; Architect: Perkins & Will, FFKR Architects

Contractors’ Choice: The Steele Building Restoration

Contractor: Clemens Construction Company, Inc.; Owner: Brickstone Realty Corporation; Architect: DAS Architects

GBCA would like to thank the sponsors of the 20th Annual Construction Excellence Awards:

Presenting Sponsors: LF Driscoll Company, LLC.

Platinum Sponsors: Concrete Contractors Association of Philadelphia, Turner Construction Company, and Wipfli LLP CPAs and Consultants.

Gold Sponsors: Allied Building Products; Bittenbender Construction, LP; Castor Materials, Inc.; Chesco Coring & Cutting, Inc.; Clemens Construction Company, Inc.; Dan Lepore & Sons Company; Med-Tex Services, Inc.; and P. Agnes, Inc.

Silver Sponsors: Diversified Lighting Associates; HSC Builders & Construction Managers; Langan Engineering & Environmental Services, Inc.; MacIntosh Engineering; Super Enterprises USA, Inc.; O’Donnell & Naccarato, Inc.; Oliver Fire Protection & Security; Rosenberg & Parker, Safway Services, LLC; Superior Scaffold Services, Inc.; Susanin Widman & Brennan, P.C.

Bronze Sponsors: D.M. Sabia & Co., Inc.; Excel Document Solutions, Inc.