Blog

2018 Construction Excellence Awards: Congratulations to the Winners!

11/09/2018 - Posted in GBCA News byronlee Comments (0)

On Thursday, November 8, 2018, GBCA members and guests filled Vie Ballroom to honor and celebrate the winners of the this year’s Construction Excellence Awards. GBCA’s Construction Excellence Awards Program is the premier construction awards program recognizing excellence in construction and safety. Now in its 21st year, The Excellence Awards Program is dedicated to creating an awareness of the quality workmanship produced by GBCA member companies.

The Association is proud to announce and congratulate the 2018 winners in this prestigious awards program:
(We'll be posting a full spread featuring photos and descriptions in the next issue of Construction Today!)

Best Adaptive Reuse Project

Yards Brewing Company Renovation & Relocation

Contractor: TN Ward
Owner: Becker & Frondorf, Yards Brewing Company
Architect: DIGSAU
Engineer: Chestnut Engineering, MEP Engineers, Conn Schaffer Structural Engineers

Best Concrete Construction Project

Boeing Integrated Defense Manufacturing Plant

Contractor: Healy Long & Jevin
Owner: The Boeing Company
Owner's Representative: STV
General Contractor: Skanska USA Building
Architect: Gannett Fleming
Engineer: Gannett Fleming

Best Cultural Institution Project

Citizens Bank Park Renovations

Contractor: LF Driscoll
Owner: The Philadelphia Phillies
Architect: EwingCole, DAIQ Architects, Metcalfe Architecture Design
Engineer: EwingCole

Best Educational Institution Project

Expansion & Renovation of Abbott Dining Hall at The Lawrenceville School

Contractor: Clemens Construction Company
Owner: The Lawrenceville School
Architect: Voith & Mactavish
Engineer: Loring

Best Electrical Contractor Project

Trenton Makes the World Takes LED Sign Lighting Replacement

Contractor: Carr & Duff
Owner: Delaware River Joint Toll Bridge Commission
Architect: Dewberry, The Lighting Practice
Engineer: Urban Engineers

Best Fit-Out Project

EMD Relocation to Navy Yard

Contractor: HSC Builders & Construction Managers
Owner: EMD Performance Materials
Architect: Herbst-Musciano, LLC
Facility Planner: HF Planners, LLC

Best Healthcare Project

Asplundh Cancer Pavilion at Abington-Jefferson Health

Contractor: LF Driscoll
Owner: Abington-Jefferson Health
Architect: EwingCole
Engineer: EwingCole

Best Historic Preservation Project

Restoration of The Hale Building

Contractor: Clemens Construction Company
Owner: Brickstone Realty
Architect: JKRP Architects
Engineer: Mechanical Engineer: Alderson / Structural Engineer: O’Donnell & Naccarato

Best Hospitality Project

Philadelphia International Airport - Terminal B - Restaurants and Retail

Contractor: E.P. Guidi, Inc.
Owner: OTG Management
Architect: Daroff Design
Engineer: Rosini Engineering

Best Mechanical Construction Project

Two Liberty Place: Energy Improvements Phase 1

Contractor: Falasca Mechanical, Inc.
Owner: Coretrust Capital Partners, LLC
Construction Manager: Concord Management Services, LLC
Engineer: Concord Engineering Group, Inc.

Best Residential, Mixed-Use, or Office Space Project

Axalta Global Innovation Center

Contractor: LF Driscoll
Owner: Axalta Coating Systems
Architect: Erdy McHenry, L2Partridge
Engineer: Vanderweil Engineers
Developer: Liberty Property Trust

Best Retail Project

Northern Liberties Target

Contractor: C.H. Schwertner & Son, Inc.
Owner: Target
Architect: Bignell Watkins Hasser Architects PC
Engineer: Energy Squared LLC

Best Specialty Contractor Project

The Metropolitan Opera House (The Met) Renovation

Contractor: Superior Scaffold Services
General Contractor: Domus, Inc.
Owner: Holy Ghost Headquarters Church, Eric Blumenfeld
Architect: Atkin Olshin Schade Architects
Engineer: Alternate Design Solutions

Excellence in Craftsmanship

Expansion & Renovation of Abbott Dining Hall at The Lawrenceville School

Contractor: Clemens Construction Company
Owner: The Lawrenceville School
Architect: Voith & Mactavish
Engineer: Loring

Excellence in Safety

Safety 360° Program

Contractor: LF Driscoll

Excellence in Technological Innovation

Virtual Design and Construction Program

Contractor: Gilbane Building Company

Affiliate of the Year

GBCA Member: The Safety Group, Ltd.

 

 

GBCA would also like to thank the judges for 2018’s Construction Excellence Awards.

2018 Construction Excellence Awards Judges

  • Karen Blanchard, AIA, LEED AP BD+C, Principal, SITIO architecture + urbanism
  • Catherine Califano, Deputy Director, Department of Planning and Development, City of Philadelphia
  • Martha Cross, AICP, PP, LEED® AP, Deputy Director, Division of Planning & Zoning, Department of Planning and Development, City of Philadelphia
  • Christine Fiori, PhD, PE, Program Director, Construction Management Program, Drexel University
  • Deborah L. Grubbe, PE, CEng, Owner and President, Operations and Safety Solutions, LLC
  • Michael Sheward, Owner and Principal, The Sheward Partnership

2018 Excellence in Safety Award Judges

  • Anthony Bell, Safety Director, Daniel J. Keating Company
  • Richard E. Smith, Quality, Environmental, Health, and Safety Manager, CST Pavers, A Quickrete Company

We’d also like to thank all of our Sponsors: You make such programs and events possible!