On Saturday, November 2, 2019, NAWIC Philadelphia Foundation held the Block Kids Building Program. At the event, hosted at the Sheet Metal Workers Union Hall, students from 1st to 6th grade had an hour to construct a structure or project using interlocking blocks, which were judged by construction industry professionals.

There was also a Trades Fair, where participants got hands-on presentations of different types of construction work, such as carpentry, bricklaying, pipefitting, as well as a demonstration of sprinklers in action (with the Fire Department at hand!).

Congratulations to all of the winners of the event!

Overall Winners:

  • First Place: William Lex, 2nd Grade, Westtown Thornbury Elementary School
  • Second Place: Carleigh Reed, 5th Grade, St. Martin Deporres
  • Third Place: Iris Castro, 6th Grade, Visitation BVM

 

Thanks to all who attended, to the judges, to the volunteers, and to the sponsors!
Scroll down for a full list.

VIEW GALLERY

 

Winners by Grade:

Grade 1 Winners

  • Gold: Conor Grant, Meredith
  • Silver: Asha Hogan, Waldron Mercy Academy
  • Bronze: Will Garis, St. Luke

Grade 2 Winners

  • Gold: Peter Gaffney, Westtown Thornbury Elementary School
  • Silver: Lydia Kurniawan, Valley Forge Elementary
  • Bronze: Eliana Mencia, Community Academy of Philadelphia

Grade 3 Winners

  • Gold: Sophie Jowett, Green Fields Elementary School
  • Silver: Greyson Burke, Our Lady of Angels
  • Bronze: Bryce Byrd, Green Wood Charter

Grade 4 Winners

  • Gold: Ariana, St. Ames
  • Silver: Logan Void, Boothwyn Elementary
  • Bronze: Joseph Terranova, Westbrook Park Elementary School

Grade 5 Winners

  • Gold: Sanari Muhammad-Kelly, Wissahickon Charter- Fernhill Campus
  • Silver: Caelyn Henry, The City School
  • Bronze: Richie Reed, Claymont Elementary

Grade 6 Winners

  • Gold: Maya Greene, Friends’ Central/STEM GEMS
  • Silver: Jasmine Castro, Visitation BVM
  • Bronze: Praew Brown, Maple Point Middle School

 

Judges:

  • Joseph Ashdale, District Council 21
  • Christine Batchelor, Limbach
  • Annette Cinque, EMCOR Services Fluidics
  • Cos Cinque, EMCOR Services Fluidics
  • Eric Comp, Shoemaker Construction Co
  • Benjamin Connors, GBCA
  • Jim Corrado, Med-Tex Services
  • Jim Dougherty, M&SCA of Eastern PA
  • Julie Duffy
  • Mike Duffy, Binsky & Snyder, LLC
  • Ernie Falco, All Trades Distribution
  • Michael Gaffney, GEM Mechanical Services
  • Janet Garis, Garis Agency
  • Fern Gookin, Revolution Recovery
  • Lydia Grose, Michael Baker International
  • Angela Heinze, Thornton Tomasetti
  • Dave Jowett, West Chester Mechanical
  • Edward Kalicki, Steamfitters Local 420
  • Joseph Lockley, Keystone + Mountain + Lakes Carpenters
  • Allison Lukachik, Keast & Hood
  • Bob MacIntosh, MacIntosh Engineering
  • Angela McCaffery, Bittenbender Construction
  • Brian McCarry, West Chester Mechanical
  • Matt Meile, Steamfitters Local 420
  • Angelina Perryman, Perryman Construction
  • Margo Scavone, Fast Signs Northeast
  • James Smith, Smith Flooring
  • Kristin Smith, Smith Flooring
  • Bob Veight, West Chester Mechanical
  • Gracie Veight, West Chester Mechanical
  • Marybeth Veight, West Chester Mechanical
  • Jeff Whelan, Goshen Mechanical

Sponsors: