GBCA has announced the winners of the 25th Annual Construction Excellence Awards, the premier construction awards program recognizing quality workmanship and industry initiatives by GBCA members. Contractors, architects, and owners of 21 awards were honored at a ceremony held at Vie in Philadelphia on November 17, 2022. Photos from the event are coming soon.
The winners are:
Member and Program Awards:
Affiliate of the Year
Winner: DCI+MacIntosh Engineers
Commitment to Community Excellence
Winner: Gilbane Building Company
Excellence in Training and Professional Development
Winner: Gilbane Building Company
Excellence in Safety
Winner: LF Driscoll
Project Awards:
Best Demolition Project
PennFirst Pedestrian Bridge Demolition
Winner: Geppert Bros., Inc.
Owner/Client: Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania
Construction Management Team: LF Driscoll / Balfour Beatty J.V.
Architect: HDR Architecture Inc.
Engineer: Bard, Rao + Athanas Consulting Engineers LLC
Best Masonry Project
Princeton Residential Colleges 7 & 8
Winner: D.M. Sabia & Co., Inc.
Owner/Client: Princeton University
Construction Manager: Hunter Roberts Construction Group, LLC
Architect: Deborah Berke Partners
Engineer: Silman
Best Electrical Construction Project
NCH-D Infrastructure Upgrades Phase 1
Winner: HSC Builders & Construction Managers
Owner/Client: Nemours Children’s Health System
IPD Partners: BR+A Consulting Engineers, Ewing Cole, Hatzel & Buehler, Inc., I.D. Griffith, Inc.
Best Specialty Contractor Project
Arthaus Monorail, Hoist and Swing System
Winner: Superior Scaffold Services, Inc.
Owner/Client: Dranoff Properties
General Contractor: INTECH Construction, LLC
Glazing Contractor: GMI Contractors, Inc.
Engineer: Alternate Design Solutions
Best Historic Preservation Project
Palestra Window Replacement and HVAC Upgrades
Winner: P. Agnes, Inc.
Owner/Client: University of Pennsylvania
Architect: John Milner
Engineers: Acentech, AHA Engineering, Keast & Hood
Best Green Space Project
Nelson Playground
Winner: Clemens Construction Company, Inc.
Owner/Client: City of Philadelphia
Architect: JMT Architecture
Best Adaptive Re-Use Project
Biomeme Headquarters and Research Space
Winner: P. Agnes, Inc.
Owner/Client: Netrality
Architect: Strada
Engineer: AKF Engineers LLP
Best Fit-Out Project
Do Good Foods Fairless Hills
Winner: Torcon, Inc.
Owner/Client: Do Good Foods
Architect: DPS
Best Retail Project
Giant Fit-Out
Winner: Clemens Construction Company, Inc.
Owner/Client: Giant Food Stores LLC
Architect: JKRP
Engineer: O’Donnell & Naccarato, Inc.
Best Healthcare Project
Penn Medicine Pavilion
Winner: LF Driscoll
Owner/Client: Penn Medicine
IPD Partners: Balfour Beatty, Foster + Partners, HDR, BR+A, Southland
Best Educational Institution Project
Northeast Community Propel Academy
Winner: Gilbane Building Company
Owner/Client: The School District of Philadelphia
Architect: Stantec
Engineers: DCI+MacIntosh Engineers, Burns Mechanical, Inc., Palman Electric, Inc.
Best Residential/Mixed-Use/Office Space Project
Anova uCity Square
Winner: Clemens Construction Company, Inc.
Owner/Client: GMH Capital Partners, LP
Architect: Lessard Design
Engineer: Boles, Smyth Associates Inc.
Best Cultural Institution Project
American Bible Society Faith & Liberty Discovery Center
Winner: LF Driscoll
Owner/Client: American Bible Society
Owner’s Representative: Dan Bosin Associates
Architect: JacobsWyper Architects
Engineer: BruceBrooks Associates
Excellence in Craftsmanship Under $5 Million
Nemours Estate New Collection Storage Facility
Winner: Gilbane Building Company
Owner/Client: The Nemours Foundation
Architect: JacobsWyper Architects
Engineer: AKF Engineering, Keast & Hood, Vandemark & Lynch
Excellence in Craftsmanship $5 – $15 Million
University of Pennsylvania Boathouse
Winner: Target Building Construction, Inc.
Owner/Client: University of Pennsylvania
Architect: Ewing Cole Architecture
Engineer: Keast & Hood Structural Engineers
Excellence in Craftsmanship $15 – $50 Million
Barclays Dry Rock Fit-out-Floors 1, 2, and 3
Winner: Turner Construction Company
Owner/Client: Barclays, Turner & Townsend
Architect: Gensler
Engineers: Thornton Tomasetti, Inc., Powercon
Excellence in Craftsmanship Over $50 Million
Penn Medicine Pavilion
Winner: LF Driscoll
Owner/Client: Penn Medicine
IPD Team: Balfour Beatty, Foster + Partners, HDR, BR+A, Southland
Look out for our third edition of our Construction Today, due in December, for more details on the winners and winning projects.
Thank You to the 2022 Construction Excellence Awards Judges:
Kevin Cannon
Senior Director, Safety & Health Services
Associated General Contractors of America
Deborah L. Grubbe, PE, CEng., NAC
Owner and President
Operations and Safety Solutions, LLC
Michael Marone, AIA
Vice President, Architecture
Genesis AEC
Scott McNallan
Director, Architectural Design
CRB Group
Gulbin Ozcan-Deniz, PhD, LEED AP BD+C
Chair and Associate Professor
Construction Management
College of Architecture and the Built Environment
Jefferson University
Nazia Shah
Director, Safety & Health Services
Associated General Contractors of America
Kathleen Short, PhD
Assistant Teaching Professor
Assistant Program Director
Drexel University Construction Management Program
Xi Wang, PhD, P.E., LEED GA
Assistant Teaching Professor
Drexel University Construction Management Program
Kimberlee Zamora, PhD, LEED AP BD+C
Assistant Professor
Construction Management Department
College of Architecture and the Built Environment
Jefferson University