Congratulations to all of the winners of the 2019 Annual Preservation Achievement Awards! Given out by the Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia, this awards program honors the individuals, organizations, public agencies, and corporations throughout the Greater Philadelphia Region who have made outstanding contributions to the preservation fo our region’s architectural and cultural heritage.

Many of these projects were restored, renovated, and preserved by GBCA members!

2019 Annual Preservation Achievement Awards

Date: June 5, 2019
Time: 5:30pm – 8:30pm
Location: Vie, 600 North Broad Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106

REGISTER

 

Special Recognition Award Winners

James Biddle Award: David Hollenberg

This award recognizes a lifetime achievement in historic preservation. One of David Hollenberg’s recent projects was the renovation of Hill College House.

Hill College House at the University of Pennsylvania.

General Contractor: INTECH Construction
Other GBCA members on this project:

  • BrandSafway Services
  • CDP Construction, LLC
  • Dan Lepore & Sons Company
  • D’Andrea Brothers Concrete Company
  • Independence Steel, Inc.
  • Mayfield Site Contractors, Inc.
  • National Glass & Metal Co., Inc.
  • Oliver Fire Protection & Security
  • Philadelphia D&M

Economic Impact Award: Lincoln Square Historic Train Shed Rehabilitation and Addition

This award recognizes a preservation project that benefits economic development.

General Contractor: INTECH Construction
Other GBCA members on the Lincoln Square Project (including the new building and the Sprouts Fit-Out in the Train Shed):

  • Belcher Roofing Corporation
  • BrandSafway Services
  • Carr & Duff, Inc.
  • CDP Construction, LLC
  • Central Metals, Inc.
  • Component Assembly Systems, Inc.
  • Dan Lepore & Sons Company
  • D’Andrea Brothers Concrete Company, Inc.
  • E.C. Fence & Iron Works
  • Frank T. Lutter, Inc.
  • Independence Steel, Inc.
  • Kieffer’s Appliances
  • Mayfield Site Contractors
  • McGregor Industries, Inc.
  • O’Donnell & Naccarato
  • Revolution Recovery
  • Roman Mosaic & Tile Company

Grand Jury Award Winners

Cherry Street Pier

121 N Columbus Blvd, Philadelphia, PA
Owner: Delaware River Waterfront Corporation

GBCA members on this project:

  • Armor Masonry Restoration
  • DM Sabia & Co.
  • Geppert Bros.
  • Schnoll Painting
  • Richard S. Burns & Company

Other Project Team Members: Delaware River Waterfront Corporation; Groundswell Design Group; Holstein White Engineers; ISA – Interface Studio Architects; Scungio Borst; W. J. Castle & Associates

Fairmount Water Works William Rush Sculpture

Water Works Drive, Philadelphia, PA

GBCA members on this project:

  • George Young Mammoet

Other Project Team Members: Fairmount Park Conservancy; Gredell Associates; John Bee Mechanical; Mark B Thompson Architects; Philadelphia Museum of Art; Philadelphia Parks and Recreation; Stratton Sculpture Studios; Streamlight Design

Hale Building

1326-1328 Chestnut Street Philadelphia PA
Owner: Brickstone

General Contractor: Clemens Construction Company
Other GBCA members on this project:

  • Cippco Inc.
  • Falasca Mechanical, Inc.
  • Graboyes Commercial Window Company
  • O’Donnell & Nacarrato
  • Revolution Recovery

Other Project Team Members: Brickstone Realty; JKRP Architects; Powers & Company

Linode Headquarters

249 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA
Owner: Linode, LLC

General Contractor: C. Erickson and Sons, Inc.
Other GBCA members on this project:

  • Belcher Roofing Corporation
  • Central Metals, Inc.
  • Cippco Inc.
  • George Young Mammoet
  • Kieffer’s Appliances
  • Mega Construction
  • Revolution Recovery
  • Roman Mosaic & Tile Company

Other Project Team Members: Ballinger; Linode; Materials Conservation Co. LLC; The Lighting Practice;

The Philadelphia Metropolitan Opera House

858 N. Broad Street Philadelphia PA
Owner: EB Realty Management

GBCA members on this project:

  • McGoldrick Electric, Inc.
  • Richard S. Burns & Company
  • Smith Flooring, Inc.
  • Superior Scaffold Services

Other Project Team Members: Atkin Olshin Schade Architects; Concord Engineering Group; David Chou & Associates; Domus Construction; Eric Blumenfeld Realty Management; Live Nation; L Studio; Powers & Company; Procida Funding & Advisors

Richards Medical Research Laboratory

3700 Hamilton Walk, Philadelphia, PA
Owner: University of Pennsylvania

General Contractor for Phase II: INTECH Construction
Other GBCA members on this project (Phase II):

  • A.B. & S. Masonry Corp.
  • Central Salvage Company, Inc.
  • Charles H. MacDonald Electric
  • D’Andrea Brothers Concrete Company, Inc.
  • DM Sabia & Co.
  • Joseph Dugan, Inc.
  • Schnoll Painting
  • Revolution Recovery
  • Roman Mosaic & Tile Company
  • Steven Kempf Building Materials

General Contractor for Phase III: TN Ward Company
Other GBCA members on this project (Phase III):

  • B. Pietrini & Sons
  • BrandSafway Services
  • Carr & Duff, Inc.
  • Central Metals, Inc.
  • EDA Contractors, Inc.
  • Geppert Bros.
  • Joseph Dugan, Inc.
  • Mayfield Site Contractors, Inc.
  • Oliver Fire Protection & Security
  • Philadelphia D&M
  • Revolution Recovery
  • U.S. Glass & Metal, Inc.
  • Unified Door & Hardware Group, LLC

Other Project Team Members: Atkin Olshin Schade Architects; Bruce E. Brooks & Associates; Building Conservation Associates; EYP; Keast and Hood; University of Pennsylvania; Perelman School of Medicine; Urban Engineers

See the full list of winners and register for this event!

REGISTER